1

 
 
 
 
The Product Line

face care

 

eye care

 

body care

 

cleanse care

 

systems

Ingredients Used In Our Formulas

 

We have a very strict policy of being upfront with clients regarding our product formulations.  We go to exhaustive links to research and source high-quality, pharmaceutical grade ingredients and organic botanical extracts for our formulas.  The chart below presents an overview of ingredients utilized in our formulas and a brief synopsis of why they have been chosen.  To find out more about them, including expanded texts on their proven effectiveness in skincare products, please see the Clinical Studies section.

Ingredient Name

Benefits For Your Skin

Algae Extract

Algae are chlorophyll-containing organisms that are used for a number of applications in skincare. They supply a broad spectrum of antioxidants, minerals, nutrients, and act as emollients.

Aloe Vera

Aloe is an effective anti-inflammatory agent with the ability to sooth irritation and promote quicker skin cell growth. With a pH value almost identical to human skin it can help “normalize” the epidermal surface and boost moisture content. It is particularly beneficial when included in resurfacing formulas to counter any potential irritation from hydroxy acids.

Alpha Hydroxy Acids

These naturally occurring acids come from a variety of biological sources, most notably fruits, and work to resurface away fine lines, wrinkles, freckles, ‘age spots,’ and blackheads found in the epidermal skin layers. They encourage the growth of healthy, newer skin cells that produce a more glowing complexion. Due to their refinishing properties, AHAs have also been shown to diminish acne appearance in addition to their anti-aging benefits.

Alpha Lipoic Acid

Powerful antioxidant with anti-inflammatory properties. Known as a “universal” antioxidant because it is both lipid (fat) and water soluble. It can regenerate other antioxidants that have already taken on free radicals, especially vitamins c and e, to boost their effectiveness and durability.

Argireline Hexapeptides

See Neuropeptides.

Beta Hydroxy Acids

Beta Hydroxy Acids work perfectly alongside Alpha Hydroxy Acids because they can better deep clean pores while promoting skin renewal, making BHAs perfect for fighting acne development while helping to erase lines and wrinkles.

Bioflavonoids

Specific Bioflavonoids have been shown in clinical studies to have a diminishing effect on puffiness under the eyes by strengthening capillaries. As capillary integrity increases fluid leaks into the undereye region decrease, and thus less volume is available to pool up and present itself as puffiness and bags.

Butylene Glycol

Butylene Glycol has long been a very misunderstood ingredient because it has parallel names to Ethylene Glycol and Polyethylene Glycol (which can be harmful). But the reality is that it’s very different from these compounds and just happens to just share a similar name. Butylene Glycol is one of the most useful ingredients in skincare for carrying other active ingredients deeper into the skin. Numerous studies have confirmed its safety in the cosmetic and even food industries, where it has been used for decades. After extensive research the National Cancer Institute has concluded it is completely non-carcinogenic (not cancer-causing) and non-toxic. In fact, Butylene Glycol is metabolized into gammahydroxybutyrate, a natural substance that already exists in human cells and in high concentrations in the brain.

Camellia Oil

Camellia Oil is often considered to be the oil form of Green Tea Extract because it is extracted from the same tree. It has been prized in Japanese cultures for thousands of years for its superior moisturizing and skin conditioning properties. Because Camellia Oil is extracted from tree as Green Tea it contains many of the same antioxidants, which makes it particularly useful in photoprotective formulas for mitigating free radical damage induced by sun exposure.

Carotenoids

Carotenoids include beta-carotene, astaxanthin, canthaxanthin, and lutein botanical pigments that protect plants from UV damage while allowing them to use the beneficial spectrums of light in photosynthesis. When used on human skin they have been shown to dramatically enhance the photoprotective properties of topical products and help skin resist burning.

Centella Asiatica Extract

Recently a bright spotlight has been on the extract of Centella Asiatica (a herb native to India) as being a powerful antioxidant properties, and clinical tests have demonstrated that it can penetrate deeply into the skin to stimulate collagen synthesis (which in turn promotes skin tightening and a reduction of wrinkle depth visibility).

Coenzyme Q10

Coenzyme Q10 is used by the mitochondria of every skin cell for the production of Adenosine Triphosphate ( the molecule cells use as energy). In this fashion it is used both directly as a cofactor and indirectly as a very effective antioxidant for protecting mitochondrial structures from free radical damage during the metabolic process. Ensuring that the Mitochondria keeps producing energy at a youthful rate is absolutely essential to maintaining the health of your skin, as aged skin is marked by a dramatically decreased energy production rate.

Copper Tripeptides

Copper Tripeptides are unsung heroes of the skincare world. Numerous clinical studies have demonstrated that these peptides (copper chelated to specific plant-derived peptides) can induce skin remodeling (the restructuring of skin to reduce scar and stretch mark visibility by stimulating new collagen fiber growth). We use a second generation copper peptide, GHK-Cu(II), in our products, as it has proven to be the most stable in skincare formulas, even when used in conjunction with hydroxy acids and vitamin c.

DMAE

Dimethylaminoethanol (DMAE) is a natural compound found in the body that diminishes with age. While the brain uses large amounts of DMAE in its everyday functioning, the exact mechanisms by which it works in the skin are still being discovered. Clinical trials have demonstrated DMAE to have a “lifting” effect on the skin that can give it a tighter, more firm appearance just a few minutes after application.

Emu Oil

One of the few biological oils that is almost identical to the sebum oils produced by humans, and yet does not contribute to the clogging of pores, so it is safe to use on acne-prone skin. It has a myriad of moisturizing and anti-inflammatory benefits, and new studies coming out are even pointing to Emu Oil’s potential for thickening the skin. It’s very readily absorbed into the epidermis, helping with the distribution of other ingredients in skincare formulas.

GABA Neuropeptides

See Neuropeptides.

Gingko Biloba

The Gingko Tree Leaf has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It also enhances the circulation of the skin, helping to promote youthful levels of microcirculation.

Glycerin (Vegetable)

A moisturizing ingredient derived from vegetable oils that bind water to the skin to boost hydration levels. Because it is not technically an oil itself, this water-soluble ingredient will not clog pores or contribute to acne formation.

Grape Seed Extract

An antioxidant that studies have proven to be 50-times more effective than vitamin E and 20-times more effective than vitamin C in scavenging for free radicals. It also has soothing and reparative properties through its ability to strengthen capillaries, reduce inflammation, and strengthen skin’s defenses against UVB.

Green Tea

See Tea Extracts.

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp Seed Oil is one of the most nutritious and well-balanced oils in the world. It is packed with nutrients and essential fatty acids that have excellent emollient and conditioning effects in the skin. Because it is extracted from Hemp seeds it should be noted that because there is no THC in this oil and its use in both cosmetics and food is universally approved in all countries.

Hyaluronic Acid

Also known as Sodium Hyaluronate, this compound is found naturally in large quantities in youthful skin, but diminishes with age. It’s extremely moisturizing and can bind up to 1,000 times its own weight in water, making it one of the few “true moisturizers” in nature that goes beyond simply insulating water inside the skin, but actually holds on to it.

Jojoba Oil

Possibly the most popular cosmetic grade oil in skincare today, it’s absorbed easily by the skin and moisturizes without leaving a greasy feel.

Lavender

Lavender is an anti-irritant and anti-septic, most known for its very soothing, aromatic properties. It also has natural anti-bacterial effects that help alleviate acne.

Licorice Extract

Used for thousands of years in traditional medicine to calm skin irritation and fight acne development. Modern studies have shown that it also combats free radicals while capping irregular melanin biosynthesis (thereby contributing to a “brighter” and more even skin tone). An extremely important ingredient for suncare products.

Mint Extract

A counter-irritant most famous for its soothing effects on the skin. Contains some anti-bacterial properties and helps stimulate microcirculation.

Neuropeptides

The term “neuropeptides” describes specific peptide compounds that have been shown to have an effect on neurotransmitters in the skin (one that typically translates to a “relaxing” effect on wrinkles). The Argireline Hexapeptide has received a lot of attention in recent years because studies have indicated that it can impart a relaxing effect on facial micromuscles in a similar manner to certain popular syringe-injected treatments. But unlike these injected treatments which paralyze the muscle around the injection site for several months, Argireline has only a temporary effect of several hours and does not restrict normal facial expressions (mainly because it’s only meant to affect skin’s micromuscles and not deeper facial muscles below). Argireline-containing products should only be used around the eye area and forehead to relax lines, in the same way that muscle-relaxing injections are only recommended for these areas and not the entire face. The relaxing effects of Argireline are enhanced when Amino Butyric Acid (a neuroinhibiting compound found naturally in the body) is included in the formula.

Oat Amino-Peptides

Amino-proteins in oats have been shown in studies to be natural moisturizing agents that impart a velvety suppleness to the skin.

Oligopeptides

See Polypeptides.

Olive Leaf Extract (Oleuropein)

Olive trees live to be over a thousand years old and have no bacterial or viral enemies. They accomplish this primarily through a compound they make called Oleuropein, which is found throughout the tree but is most concentrated the leaves. This faction contributes highly to its powerful anti-microbial (anti-viral & anti-bacterial) action. It is one of the most important natural ingredients a skincare formula can contain for its powerful antioxidant and anti-acne properties.

Omega-3/6/9 Essential Fatty Acids

Omega-3, Omega-6, and Omega-9 Essentially Fatty Acids are necessary for optimum skin health and are abundant in young skin. However, as we age their presence declines, which is a major contributing factor to the increasingly dull and dry appearance that age brings. They are nutritive, moisturizing, and possess anti-inflammatory properties, and when combined together they form a balanced trio that has skin plumping and rejuvenating effects (especially when used around the eyes).

Pentapeptides

See Polypeptides.

Phenoxyethanol

Functions as a very effective anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and general anti-microbial. It is effective at very low concentrations and ensures that products will remain effective over longer periods of time. It is so safe that it’s often used in the medical professional to treat and protect wounds from bacterial infections (with phenoxyethanol having a somewhat similar structure as regular ethanol alcohol; the same found in wine and other alcoholic beverages that humans have been consuming for thousands of years).

Polypeptides

Polypeptides include a broad spectrum of amino acid proteins. We specifically use the most well-studied varieties in our formulas: Oligopeptides, Tetrapeptides, and Pentapeptides. These amino acids are the most researched of the new peptide technologies coming out, and have been clinically proven to dramatically reduce the appearance of wrinkles by inciting the skin to increase its own collagen synthesis.

Pumpkin Seed Extract

Pumpkin Seed Extract contains high molecular weight proteins that promote the synthesis of collagen by limiting the enzymes that degrade it. It is especially effective and synergistic with Sunflower Seed Extract in fighting wrinkles not only by its effects on the collagen matrix but also by defending against protein-sugar glycation reactions that eventually lead to Advanced Glycation End-Products (AGE).

Red Tea

See Tea Extracts.

Resveratrol

Resveratrol is a recently discovered polyphenol found in particularly high concentrations in the skins of red grapes. It is a potent antioxidant that has a particularly beneficial affinity for neutralizing the free radicals most responsible for lipid peroxidation. This is thought to be the mechanism that gives red wine its antioxidant and heart health promoting attributes. Recent studies in the laboratory have shown that Resveratrol can greatly extend the lifespan of cell cultures, and while further studies are needed to confirm these results in humans there is strong indication they can have life-extending effects on the youthful functioning of skin cells.

Rosemary

The extract of Rosemary contains the powerful antioxidant compounds of carnosic acid, carnosol, and rosmarinic acid and also helps fight acne development through its potent anti-bacterial properties. It also has been shown in studies to be very effective in combating damage caused by UV radiation exposure.

Seaberry

The Seaberry plant contains a number of photoprotective phytonutrients and antioxidants that make it particularly beneficial in suncare products as a natural mitigating agent against UV damage.

Sodium PCA

A natural moisturizing component of human skin that decreases with age. When supplemented in skincare formulas this water-soluble hydrator helps replenish skin’s own natural content of Sodium PCA, which in turn boosts moisture content.

Soy Peptides & Phospholipids

Soy is a versatile plant rich in amino acids that nourish the skin while contributing to enhanced regeneration and remodeling of damaged epidermal layers.

Squalane (Olive)

Squalane is a lightweight moisturizer and emollient that naturally makes up around 10% of human sebum oils (but does not contribute to pore clogging when topically applied). Our Squalane is extracted from olives.

Sunflower Seed Extract

One of the only substances in natural that has been clinically proven to fight protein-sugar glycation in the skin. This is extremely important because over time as proteins and sugars fuse together they create an increasingly unstable collagen network. This extract helps prevent the eventual formation of Advanced Glycation End-Products (AGE) that can permanently weaken the collagen matrix.

Superoxide Dismutase

This is arguably the most powerful antioxidant produced by the body. It’s used by every cell to neutralize free radicals, especially superoxide radicals that are some of the most destructive.

Tea Extracts (Green, Red, & White Teas)

While most skincare products on the market at best contain just Green Tea Extract, we use the three major tea varieties in our line to impart the full antioxidant spectrum that they provide. Tea extracts are rich in polyphenol phytonutrients that are easily among the most well-studied and effective age-fighting ingredients in topical formulas today. Their benefits range from being extremely powerful antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents to offering a natural defense again UV radiation damage in the skin.

Tamarind Seed Extract

The Tamarind Tree is a native of East Africa and India, with seeds rich in polysaccharides (especially galactoxyloglycans). Its extract has been shown in studies to improve skin elasticity, hydration, and smoothness.

Tetrapeptides

See Polypeptides.

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral known for decades for its ability to reflect UVA and UVB light. When combined with Zinc Oxide it creates a completely natural photoprotective defense system.

Vitamin A

An antioxidant that soothes the skin while stimulating skin cell proliferation (which in turn induces a more youthful and rapid skin turnover rate). Vitamin A’s Palmitate form allows it to be gentle on the skin while performing its skin renewing actions.

Vitamin B3

Vitamin B-3 is essential to the mitochondria for proper production of cellular energy and can also help stimulate increased microcirculation.

Vitamin B5

Vitamin B-5 has moisturizing properties, and when combined with hydroxy acids is able to further penetrate into the skin to be used by the mitochondria of skin cells for the production of cellular energy. It also has microcirculation enhancing properties.

Vitamin C

L-Ascorbic acid is a water-soluble form of vitamin C chirally shifted left to be more effectively incorporated into the skin, where it can act not only as an essential antioxidant, but also has been shown in clinical studies to stimulate collagen synthesis (which produces visibly tighter and smoother skin over time). It is also a natural free radical scavenger that works synergistically with other antioxidants in the skin. We use a stabilized form of L-ascorbic Acid Vitamin C that resists breakdown in aqueous formulas. We also use the Ascorbyl Palmitate form of Vitamin C (commonly known as Vitamin C Ester) because it is a gentle, lipophillic antioxidant that is effective in suncare products in mitigating UV-induced free radical damage and also because its buffered form will not negatively react with Copper Peptides, so it is safe to apply over other active formulas.

Vitamin E

A powerful antioxidant used by the skin to protect against free radical damage. It works synergistically with vitamin C to help guard against UVA and UVB damage along with the scavenging of several free radical species. We use the full Tocopherol and Tocotrienol family of Vitamin E to impart the full antioxidant benefits of each form.

Wheat Amino-Peptides

Amino-proteins in wheat have been shown in studies to be natural moisturizing agents that impart a velvety suppleness to the skin.

White Tea

See Tea Extracts.

Ylang Ylang

The essential oil of ylang ylang is not only anti-bacterial (making it helpful for those that suffer with acne) but also very aromatic. It’s considered one of the most powerful “plant pheromones” and is used by many cultures as a fragrance to enhance interpersonal bonding and arousal for both men and women. In Bali, it’s a tradition that the first night after a couple weds the petals of the Ylang Ylang flower be placed on the bed in their honeymoon suite because its fragrance enhances the bonding of the couple.

Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide is a naturally occurring mineral that reflects UV radiation, forming a photoprotective barrier. The microfine form enables it to be applied clearly onto the skin, unlike most Zinc Oxide products which tend to leave a white-opaque cast. It also has the added benefit of aiding in the control of sebum oil production, so it can also be beneficial for those with acne.

©2006 XERIDIAN. All Rights Reserved

The information contained on this site is educational and general in nature and is not meant to substitute the advice provided by a medical professional. The products and statements on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. Please read all website information thoroughly, including the Terms & Conditions. Read the information and instructions provided on product container labels, packaging, and inserts carefully before application and always consult with a medical professional before using any product.