face serums                                                              moisturizers                                                              eye serums                                                             cleansing                                                           packages   
 clinical results                                                            publications                                                            ingredients                                                            education                                                             product guide    

Allantoin (Comfrey Extract)

Allantoin is a compound extracted from the comfrey plant (Symphytum officinale L.), a perennial herb with a dark bulbous root and hairy, broad leaves. It is native to damp, grassy areas throughout Europe, particularly Ireland and Britain, next to small bodies of water. It has long been used by herbalists for its ability to accelerate healing of broken bones (which gave the comfrey plant its colloquial name, knitbone). It's also used in traditional medicine for bronchial issues, arthritis, gastric ulcers, skin burns, acne, etc.

The allantoin extract from the comfrey plant is used extensively in skincare products as a water-soluble moisturizer and to help enhance keratolysis (by increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, thereby increasing the smoothness of the skin). It also has been shown to aid in promoting cell proliferation and wound healing. It is functional as a soothing ingredient against irritation and inflammation, mostly by virtue of its ability to neutralize irritating agents within the skin.

  
   terms & conditions       •       about us       •       faq       •       contact       •       newsletter       •       professionals       •       login       •       view cart       •       checkout
 
 
©2005-2011 XERIDIAN, LLC. All Rights Reserved.