 |
Carrot Seed Oil (INCI: Daucus carota Seed Oil)
Carrots are root vegetables that come in a broad spectrum of colors (white, yellow, orange, red, purple), but commercially are associated with the bright orange variety (a variety that didn't appear in its familiar form until selective breeding created it in the 17th century Netherlands). The wild ancestors of carrots are thought to have come from the Middle East, but it is now native to Europe and Western Asia, and grown worldwide due to human dissemination. Both the taproot and the green foliage are edible, though typically only the fibrous root is consumed by humans. Though carrots are only 3% beta carotene (a pro-vitamin A compound), this is commonly the only nutritional benefit ascribed to them. In fact, carrots are rich in a broad spectrum of minerals (notably potassium and manganese) and vitamins (vitamin B5/B6, vitamin C, vitamin K, and the aforementioned vitamin A).
In skincare formulas the oil of the carrot seed is highly valued for its high levels of carotenoids. Taken from the steam distillation of the dried seeds of the red carrot, the natural extraction is an amber-colored oil with an earthy scent and a very light consistency. This consistency makes it excellent for topical application as it is non-greasy and absorbs quickly. In the skin it has been shown effective for the treatment of dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and dryness. There is also evidence that it diminishes the appearance of wrinkles by revitalizing the basal layer of the skin and assisting in the improvement of dermal circulation. It is most well-known for its ability to protect the skin from UV damage, as it is naturally high in photoprotective carotenoids, such as beta carotene, but also vitamin E and other antioxidants. Interestingly, application of carrot seed oil topically helps protect the skin against UV generated free radical damage from sun exposure but does not interfere with the ability of the skin to develop a tan like traditional sunscreens. |
|