 |
Cranberry Fruit Extract & Cranberry Seed Oil (INCI: Vaccinium macrocarpon Fruit/Seed Extract/Oil)
The cranberry bush is a small, evergreen shrub found in some of the coldest regions of North America, Europe, and Asia. The fruit of the cranberry begins as white and slowly develops into a deep red color as the concentration of pigmented anthocyanidins increases. They grow in wet soils that have high acidity, which matches the very tart taste of the berry fruit. This tart taste is the reason that over 90% of cranberries are processed into juices and concentrates since they are very bitter and sour when eaten raw. In juice form, sugar is either added directly or mixed with sweeter fruit juices to balance out the taste.
The extract of cranberries is a source of polyphenol antioxidants and flavonoids, such as proanthocyanidins, flavonols, and anthocyanidins (cyanidin, peonidin and quercetin). These compounds have shown promise as anti-cancer agents in several studies and are thought to be responsible for the high ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) rating of its antioxidant potential. In fact, tests have shown that cranberries are "superfruits" when it comes to health benefits for this reason. Their oil contains a high amount of vitamin E tocotrienols and is an excellent source of Omega-3, Omega-6, and Omega-9 essential fatty acids, in addition to the aforementioned antioxidant compounds. The eicosapentaenoic acid in cranberry oil also has demonstrated protective effects on the skin from UV radiation and has been shown to impart anti-wrinkle effects by stimulating the synthesis of collagen fibers to strengthen the collagen/elastin network. |
|