 |
Fennel Fruit Extract (Foeniculum vulgare Fruit Extract)
Fennel is a low growing, perennial plant that resembles a small shrub with feathery leaves and small, yellow flowers. It is native to Mediterranean areas, but is now found in tropical to temperate climates near coasts and rivers of many continents due to human distribution. It has been used for centuries in culinary preparations as an aromatic herb (particularly the bulbous stem base that is eaten as a vegetable) and in natural therapies. Medicinally, it's often made into a tea and consumed to reduce bloating, digestive disorders, and has shown some benefit as a diuretic to reduce hypertension. Recent research has indicated that fennel seed consumption may improve eyesight and be a treatment for glaucoma.
In skincare formulas, the extract of the fennel fruit is very effective in eye-area wrinkle treatments due to its high isoflavone faction. These compounds have been noted repeatedly in medical literature has having anti-wrinkle and skin softening effects when used topically. As with almost all metabolically active plant extracts, the fruit and seed extract of the fennel contains high levels of antioxidant compounds, most notably oxido-reductase enzymes (such as peroxidase). |
|