face serums                                                              moisturizers                                                              eye serums                                                             cleansing                                                           packages   
 clinical results                                                            publications                                                            ingredients                                                            education                                                             product guide    

Sea Kelp Bio-Ferment Extract (INCI: Nereocystis luetkeana Bio-Ferment Extract)

The Nereocystis is genus of edible sea kelp that forms thick beds of up to 74 meter plants on rocks in what are known as kelp forests. The luetkeana species in the only one with the genus. It is common around the northeastern Pacific Ocean. It is known by several names, including edible kelp, bull kelp, bullwhip kelp, ribbon kelp, giant kelp, and bladder wrack. It and related kelp varieties have been a staple of coastal Asian diets, particular in Japan, for centuries.

Sea kelp bioferment is a natural extract of the Nereocystis luetkeana that has been derived by fermentation of sea kelp combined with Lactobacillus, the same bacterium that produces yogurt. Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, thereby increasing the bioavailability of the naturally occurring phytonutrients that are abundant in kelp. Fermentation and subsequent reduction of the kelp extract results in the concentration of these vital nutrients for use in topical formulations. In skincare products it acts as excellent oil-free moisturizer.

  
   terms & conditions       •       about us       •       faq       •       contact       •       newsletter       •       professionals       •       login       •       view cart       •       checkout
 
 
©2005-2011 XERIDIAN, LLC. All Rights Reserved.