 |
Kojic Acid (Mushroom Extract)
Kojic acid is a natural chelation compound produced by many types of fungi, most notably the mushroom, Aspergillus oryzae, and the filamentous fungus (i.e. mold), Aspergillus oryzae, which is used in traditional Asian cuisine for fermenting soybeans, rice, and other grains. It is a frequently consumed substance in Japanese and Chinese dishes due to the high amount of fermented foods that are eaten in these countries, including fermented soy and rice.
In skincare formulations, kojic acid imparts antioxidant, antibacterial, and general antimicrobial effects. It is, however, most often used as a skin lightening agent as kojic acid is an inhibitor melanin pigment formation in the skin. It is an excellent alternative to the controversial hydroquinone ingredient, which many studies have indicated can be carcinogenic and toxic to the skin (though allowed in the US despite copious research showing the danger of the ingredient, hydroquinone is banned from use in topical products in many other countries).
Kojic acid works on the principle of inhibiting the tyrosinase enzyme that reduces the synthesis of melanin by the skin's melanocytes. Melanin that gives freckles and "age spots" their pigmentation are produced in a multi-step process from the conversion of the amino acid, tyrosine, into dopa and melanin; so inhibiting the tyrosinase enzyme that is a key part of this process stops the formation of irregular pigmentation (which over time lessens the appearance of existing irregular pigment as the skin naturally renews itself over time).
|
|