The neem plant is an evergreen tree that is native to arid regions of India, where it has been cultivated by humans for thousands of years. While the flowers and fruit of the tree have been used to a degree in culinary preparation in India for centuries, it is most commonly used by indigenous cultures of the subcontinent for its cosmetic and medicinal properties. In Ayurvedic medicine it is often applied to the skin to treat various diseases and insect bites. In farming, it is often sprayed on fruits and vegetables to keep away several garden pests, fungus, and bacteria.
Its use in farming is actually what has made it so appealing to formulators of natural skincare products, because the same properties that make it useful as a way of protecting crops is also what helps it naturally preserve organic formulations. The extract of the neem flower/seed, both the oil and hydrosol, contain natural antibacterial and antifungal compounds (such as linonoids) that work as co-preservatives in skincare products, helping to replace synthetic alternatives. It’s these same compounds that also make it effective in fighting acne bacteria on the skin and emerging evidence is showing that extracts of the neem flower and seed also have therapeutic properties against inflammation and eczema.