 |
Rosehip Seed Oil (INCI: Rosa mosqueta Seed Oil)
The rosehip (Rosa mosqueta, which is sometimes spelled Rosa moschata) is a rose bush which grows wild in the Andes Mountains of South America. After flowering, the rosehip bush produces a small, oval fruit that ripens to a deep orange-red color in the autumn. This edible fruit is used traditionally in cooking by people who live in areas where it is commonly grown, especially in jams, jellies, and marmalades.
In skincare formulations, the oil of the rosehip seed is used widely for its moisturizing and skin softening properties. The oil contains omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, as well as several antioxidant flavonoids. It is unique among botanical oils for containing the retinol form of Vitamin A, and also has a high concentration of vitamin C. All of these phytonutrients are undoubtedly implicated in the anti-aging properties of the oil, most notably vitamin A, which is thought to be responsible for its effects on cell regeneration, collagen/elastin synthesis stimulation, and ultimately its ability to reduce fine lines and wrinkles (along with moderate effects on hyperpigmentation such as freckles, "age spots," etc.). The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil have made it an ideal treatment for eczema conditions, and it has also been shown effective on sunburns, dermatitis, acne, and reducing the appearance of scars over time. |
|