|

|
Seaberry Oil aka Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides Oil)
Seaberry oil is derived from the berry of the sea buckthorn shrub that is native to the Atlantic coasts of Europe and more arid regions of Asia. It is one of the few edible berries from which oil can be directly extracted from the fruit and not just from the seed. Seaberry oil is absolutely packed with beneficial phytonutrients, including a wide range of carotenoids (botanical plant pigments), vitamin C, amino acids, minerals, sterols (such as beta-sitosterol, and polyphenols (such as flavonols, phenolic acids, and catechins).
It is the high concentration of carotenoids that is of particular interest concerning its use in skincare because these supply a natural shield against UVA and UVB spectrums of sunlight. While no official SPF rating has been assigned to the oil extract of the seaberry, it is a highly valuable addition to sunscreen products to provide supplementary photoprotection against UV damage and burning. In addition to its ability to protect the skin from damaging spectrums of light there is also clinical evidence showing its high potential for skin rejuvenation and the acceleration of wound healing. This is thought to be from not only the wide spectrum of phytonutrients the oil contains but also because its anti-inflammatory properties help normalize the skin and calm irritation that can interrupt healing. This anti-inflammatory activity has also implicated it as an effective treatment for acne, eczema, and even scars.
|
|