face serums                                                              moisturizers                                                              eye serums                                                             cleansing                                                           packages   
 clinical results                                                            publications                                                            ingredients                                                            education                                                             product guide    

Wheat Germ Oil (INCI: Triticum vulgare Germ Oil)

Wheat germ oil is the oil extracted from the germ of the seed cereal of wheat. The germ of the seed is the embryo, or reproductive part, usually obtained after milling of the grain. The germ forms only 3% of the weight of a wheat grain, but contains about 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals. Because of this concentration of nutrients in the germ part of the plant seed the oil is a source of several essential nutrients, including a high content of Vitamin E as well as Vitamin A, Vitamin D, folate (folic acid), phosphorus, thiamin, zinc and magnesium, as well as essential fatty acids (including omega-3). Wheat germ oil is moisturizing to the skin and has been shown to soothe irritation and redness, including that related to eczema conditions, while promoting the regeneration of skin cells.

  
   terms & conditions       •       about us       •       faq       •       contact       •       newsletter       •       professionals       •       login       •       view cart       •       checkout
 
 
©2005-2011 XERIDIAN, LLC. All Rights Reserved.