face serums                                                              moisturizers                                                              eye serums                                                             cleansing                                                           packages   
 clinical results                                                            publications                                                            ingredients                                                            education                                                             product guide    

Xanthomonas Bio-Ferment Extract (INCI: Xanthan Gum)

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide used in the food and skincare industry to modify the rheology/viscosity of a product. It is derived from the Xanthomonas campestris bacterium through a fermentation process by which glucose, sucrose, and lactose natural sugars are converted into the polysacharide gum. It is an exceptional gelling agent in aqueous solutions and oil-water emulsions because it is stable over a wide pH range and helps stabilize products at very low percentages. It additionally has skin hydrating properties when included in topically applied formulas.

  
   terms & conditions       •       about us       •       faq       •       contact       •       newsletter       •       professionals       •       login       •       view cart       •       checkout
 
 
©2005-2011 XERIDIAN, LLC. All Rights Reserved.