face serums                                                              moisturizers                                                              eye serums                                                             cleansing                                                           packages   
 clinical results                                                            publications                                                            ingredients                                                            education                                                             product guide    

 
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (INCI: Cananga odorata Essential Oil)

The ylang-ylang (pronounced ee-lang-ee-lang) tree is a member of the apple family, Annonaceae, genus Cananga, species odorata, which is native to Asian islands such as the Philippines and Indonesia but can be found on the main continent in rainforest regions. The essential oil that is derived from steam distillation of the flowers is rich and floral, with aroma hints of custard, jasmine, and neroli. This scent is widely used in perfumes and aromatherapy because it is not only highly pleasing to inhale but is also considered to be a botanical pheromone with aphrodisiac qualities. In many cultures the fragrant flower petals are laid around the bed of honeymoon suites to enhance interpersonal bonding and it is also often used in erotic-themed perfume blends.

Ylang ylang is frequently recommended by aromatherpists for treating heart palpitations and reducing high blood pressure, as the scent triggers a slowing down of fast breathing and rapid heartbeat. Ylang ylang has also been proven useful for treating PMS symptoms, especially associated with extreme mood swings that occur just before the onset of menstruation. Added to a skin care formula, ylang ylang essential oil is beneficial in balancing the moisture content of the epidermis. Ylang ylang is recommended for both dry and oily skin and is reputed to have a balancing action on sebum production (helping increase it for dry skin but decrease it for oily skin, most likely through a secretion feedback mechanism).
 
 
  
   terms & conditions       •       about us       •       faq       •       contact       •       newsletter       •       professionals       •       login       •       view cart       •       checkout
 
 
©2005-2011 XERIDIAN, LLC. All Rights Reserved.